Page 1 of 1

Transposing?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:52 am
by CliffLothar
Is there a way to transpose a separate synth part and make it "stick", in other words hard transpose the data in the track?

Its kinda midboggling i have not found any way to do this outside of changing every single note by hand using the step edit

Re: Transposing?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 6:49 pm
by Blue Monster 65
See page 24 in the manual. Here's a link to the manual topic here, too: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1666

Hope that helps!

Re: Transposing?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:35 am
by CliffLothar
Thanks dude.. But what i want to do is transpose the data, not the entire sample. I guess its just not possible. Incredibly weird!

Re: Transposing?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:33 am
by Blue Monster 65
Sorry - I thought that was what you were wanting. I guess I'm not understanding what you're doing then.

Re: Transposing?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:53 am
by Hansibeutel
I think there is no convenient way of writing the transposition data to a track.

Accidentally I once had a midi cable patched from the IN to the OUT (or thru) and it recorded the transposition in a strange, kind of unpredictable way.
It's a shame it doesn't work right - on the Yamaha Rm1X you can transpose different parts, which makes up for interesting synth lines and so forth.

Greetings