slave electribe es-1 to digital performer 9

Ask and discuss about how to work with electribes. Share your discoveries and ideas.

Moderator: Aciphecs

slave electribe es-1 to digital performer 9

Postby zimmyayer1 on Sun May 29, 2016 11:17 am

hello everyone. i am new to this (both MIDI and this forum) so please bear with me!

i am trying to slave my korg electribe es-1 to digital performer 9 for recording purposes. i can get the korg to use dp9 as an external MIDI clock, but whenever i make a change on the electribe (i.e. add another voice or use the effects on the electribe) it unsyncs from dp9 and gets off beat.

a friend mentioned that i might be able to fix this by changing the MIDI filters, but i'm not sure which ones i should change or even how to do so.

is there hardware i can buy that would fix this problem? can anyone help me?

thanks, z
zimmyayer1
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 7:55 am

Re: slave electribe es-1 to digital performer 9

Postby Almra on Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:53 am

Probably some midi commands you are giving by pressing the esx buttons are triggerring some tempo releted commands in the dp9.

you shoud really try the filters.

Yuo will find the list and their meaning in the manual
User avatar
Almra
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:26 am
Location: Tenerife, Spain


Return to Technical Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron