Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Ask and discuss about how to work with electribes. Share your discoveries and ideas.

Moderator: Aciphecs

Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby Daddylaser on Sun Aug 23, 2009 7:01 am

hello...i'm new here.
i've been using an electribe ea1 mk1 a lot recently.
i bought mine 2nd hand almost a year ago

i love the machine in an unholy way. i use it as part of my live setup with my sampler and other synths.

but i am having serious problems with the bpm
my patterns/riffs always goes out of sync eventually when using it with another device.
i even tried playing it along with a cd and it still goes out of sync after a few bars.

i can beat it...by restarting the loop over and over again....which is a pain in the ass and not ideal for when you are on stage ripping some rotten venue to shreds.

why is it doing this? it really should not!!!
is it because it is old and senile now? do you think it got a knock from someone else before i bought it?
oh i also tried reseting factory settings but the problem is still there

any tips or advice would be appreciated

p.s. great forum
Daddylaser
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:53 am

Re: Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby TrondC on Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:22 am

syncing bpm without MIDI is difficult. the reason is that even if it's seemingly in sync, it probably isn't and thus it drifts. for example, your electribe may be set to 132 BPM, while the music is actually 132.05 BPM, meaning that after a few beats, it will drift out of sync. if you want to sync it to another musical device, get a MIDI cable, its really a must then using several machines together. as for syncing to CD, I think you just need to practice more, since there is no way to keep them in PERFECT sync, only very close, and thus you need to adjust like a DJ would.
Techno/Dub/Ambient
-Monomachine/Machinedrum UW/Acidlab Bassline/KP3
-Korg Zero 4 mixer - Recordings in Reaper

http://siestasubmarina.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/siesta-submarina
User avatar
TrondC
EF Special Task Force
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby StellarJay[aka Ruso] on Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:05 am

Yes, on top of that if you set two devices, even if they are the same type of a device... to the exact same bpm... they still have independent clocks and no matter how good the clocks are if you let them run they will go out of sync.

If you are trying to sync two machines up, make sure they are on the same outlet other gear that can take power from the setup can throw a clock off. Still, you will need to adjust and jog the tempo back and fourth and it's gonna be a nightmare.

I have heard of people doing a whole show with no sync though.
User avatar
StellarJay[aka Ruso]
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby Daddylaser on Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:40 am

thank you very much TrondC and Ruso

but you have confirmed my deepest fears :(

thanks for clarifying that for me. its nice to know i'm not going insane.

I have never tried syncing it with my sampler (the brain behind my live shows)
and i'm terrified to even try it..because i know some of the samples in there are not perfect and need re-syncing live too.
if i have it synced with my sampler clock, what would happen when i am triggering 8 different samples on and off per song?


shameless plug: I did a show a few months ago all on hardware only with no midi sync at all.
It was indeed a sweat-filled stressful experience but it worked.
you can hear/see it here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bxY8t4HUtkk (you can only hear the electribe in track 1)
(i'm the fat ugly one) we're called wires of love
we use the ea1, a roland sp555 sampler, and roland sh201
Daddylaser
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:53 am

Re: Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby Dj Pound on Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:55 am

Its a mandatory must...If you want rock solid timing with you're machines. You have to use MIDI.
Korg ESX-1
Korg EMX-1
Korg ES-1
Microkorg
Akai MPC-2000XL
Boss BR-532

http://titusandtheraindrops.tumblr.com/

http://soundcloud.com/you/tracks
User avatar
Dj Pound
Knob Fiddler
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:45 pm

Re: Bpm problem (ea1 mk1)

Postby Daddylaser on Sun Sep 13, 2009 8:07 am

just a note to say thanks again
your replies were very helpful to understanding all of this

otherwise i would have probably spent 4 yrs sampling and resampling beats on the sampler yadda yadda

i have now gotten over my obsession with trying to tweak some 303 style acid out of the machine
and have fallen in love with the sub bass you can also get from it.

i put a new song here: www.myspace.com/wiresoflove
it's called 6 weeks in Pangaea...and features the tribe ea1 heavily ;)
Daddylaser
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:53 am


Return to Technical Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests