FX Problems Running my ESX through Studio One

Read and write articles, faq's, tips/tricks, tutorials and other forms of helpful information about Electribes.

Moderator: Aciphecs

FX Problems Running my ESX through Studio One

Postby paydirt on Wed Aug 07, 2013 2:51 pm

I'm trying to record with my ESX onto Studio One v1 by Presonus. I've managed to create the separate tracks for the ESX to trigger and for the ESX as a module, and pretty much dealt with the latency issues. However, when I play the ESX through Studio One, all of the samples with ESX effects on them sound terrible. Do I have to send the FX through a different way? Any help would be great. I love my ESX for live application, but I can't get the thing to completely come together for recording.
paydirt
Electribe Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 2:40 pm

Re: FX Problems Running my ESX through Studio One

Postby hseiken on Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:33 am

Terrible is a vague word. What kind of terrible? Mono? Quiet? Distorted?
GEAR: ESX, Micron, KP3, Kaossilator, ER-1mk2, Xenyx 801, VS880, US-122
hseiken
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:31 pm
Location: USA


Return to Articles And Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest