Smartmedia issues

Talk about anything related to the Electribes.

Moderator: Aciphecs

Smartmedia issues

Postby TrondC on Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:18 am

allright, so I wanted to make my ow samples. never done it before, but how hard can it be?

I got Wavepad Sound-editor, cut some mp3's, opened again in Reason for further editing, then saving and rendering the project to both mp3 and wav. I then loaded the wav and mp3 files onto the smartmedia card along some other, downloaded samples. in my ESX, my own samples are not there. the ones I downloaded are there, and when I open the card on my computer, it seems they are the exact same type of files (.wav, around same amount of mb per sample etc). the only noticable difference I noticed, wat that my samples had a very elevated "bit speed" (don't know what it's called in english..). the downloaded samples had "bit speeds" of 88 to some 100, while my 4 second loop had a bit-speed of 5500.. I have no idea what this means, but I'm pissed that the samples don't appear in my ESX :(

can anyone explain to me what I'm doing wrong?
Techno/Dub/Ambient
-Monomachine/Machinedrum UW/Acidlab Bassline/KP3
-Korg Zero 4 mixer - Recordings in Reaper

http://siestasubmarina.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/siesta-submarina
User avatar
TrondC
EF Special Task Force
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: Smartmedia issues

Postby StellarJay[aka Ruso] on Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:45 am

Use the ESX Wave Organizer software, it is a sticky topic on korgforums. It is a must.
User avatar
StellarJay[aka Ruso]
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1834
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 7:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Smartmedia issues

Postby TrondC on Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:00 pm

ah, figured it out yeah. need to open the file in the organizer. strange how it doesn't just go directly to the card like the other samples (with identical properties..)

"Song of Life - Acid Mix" coming up ;)
Techno/Dub/Ambient
-Monomachine/Machinedrum UW/Acidlab Bassline/KP3
-Korg Zero 4 mixer - Recordings in Reaper

http://siestasubmarina.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/siesta-submarina
User avatar
TrondC
EF Special Task Force
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: Smartmedia issues

Postby Milhouse on Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:05 pm

I have had that problem with loading samples and then trying to load it on the ESX and its not there. You just have to go back and look at the properties of each sample. Make sure its 16bit, 44hz. If not you can just resample it so it is 16bit 44hz.
Korg ESX-1
Ensoniq ASR-X Pro
Roand Juno 106
Tama Techstar 206
Yamaha TG-33
User avatar
Milhouse
Knob Abuser
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:17 pm

Re: Smartmedia issues

Postby TrondC on Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:22 am

Milhouse wrote:I have had that problem with loading samples and then trying to load it on the ESX and its not there. You just have to go back and look at the properties of each sample. Make sure its 16bit, 44hz. If not you can just resample it so it is 16bit 44hz.


yeah, but when looking at properties for the samples, they look identical (but I dont see where it says how many bits and hz it's at).. so that's where I got confused. but I figured it out now, just drag the mp3/wav onto the editor and save as .esx and it works just fine and dandy :)
Techno/Dub/Ambient
-Monomachine/Machinedrum UW/Acidlab Bassline/KP3
-Korg Zero 4 mixer - Recordings in Reaper

http://siestasubmarina.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/siesta-submarina
User avatar
TrondC
EF Special Task Force
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:43 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron